Please confirm your Province:














PROVINCE: 
 |  FRANÇAIS |  SHIPPING |  CONTACT US
   LOG IN |  MY ACCOUNT
  The Source  
  CREDIT CARD CREDIT CARD SHOP FLYER STORE LOCATOR STORE LOCATOR VIEW CART VIEW
CART
    
EMAIL SIGNUP EMAIL SIGNUP CLEARANCE OUTLET CLEARANCE OUTLET BUSINESS DISCOUNTS BUSINESS DISCOUNTS
Shipping Information
banner
  Home > Privacy Policy
Customer Privacy Policy
The Source (Bell) Electronics Inc. ("The Source") operates through company retail stores and dealer outlets in Canada under the trade name "THE SOURCE".

Our independent dealers across Canada use the trade-mark "THE SOURCE" under license. Each dealer is independently responsible for the personal information that it collects, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. The Source receives only limited and specific personal information from our dealers, such as information required to administer our Advantage Care Plan.

This Privacy Policy sets forth our information gathering and use practices and applies to all personally identifiable information about you collected, used or disclosed by The Source. Our objective is that our information-gathering practices comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and all similar provincial legislation. The Privacy Policy describes measures we take to protect the security of your personal information as well as the choices you can make about how we use the information you provide to us. We tell you how you can reach us to review and update your contact information, change your privacy preferences, request that we remove your information from our records, or answer any questions that you may have about our privacy practices.

What information does The Source collect and how is it used?

At The Source, we collect personal information from our customers. This information typically includes a customer's name, address, phone number and/or e-mail address. Sensitive personal information such as credit card or financial information is also collected when required.

You are not obliged to provide your personal information, however we may not be able to provide you with the product, service or information that you request without it.

We may use your personal information for a variety of purposes including:

  • Providing you with personalized service
  • Sending you communications about products and services
  • Recording transactions in a manner that ensures payments, allows for later adjustments or corrections, and expedites returns
  • Administration of contests, surveys and promotions
  • Measuring and improving the effectiveness of our website and marketing activities
  • Providing after-sale service and support
  • Preventing theft and fraud
When shopping on our website (www.TheSource.ca) you will be asked to provide certain personal information, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and/or credit information. We use this information to:

  • Complete your transaction and provide timely shipping to the destination of your choosing
  • Send E-Newsletters
  • Administer promotions, contests and surveys (see above)
  • Improve the operation of our website
How Do We Obtain Your Consent?

We obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes stated above in several ways. In certain cases, we will ask you to give your consent to use your personal information, including through this Privacy Policy. In other cases, your consent may be inferred.

When you provide us with your personal information, such as when you purchase a product, enter a contest, respond to a survey or participate in a promotion or use our website, you consent to the use and (if applicable) disclosure of your personal information for the purposes set out above.

How Can You Withdraw Your Consent?

You may at any time withdraw or change your consent to our use and disclosure of your information or request us to delete it from our files, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and requirements related to any transaction. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with the services or information which may be of value to you.

We will seek your further consent to any additional purposes for which we have not obtained your consent previously.

If you have "opted in" or subscribed to one of our newsletters or mailing lists, we will always provide you the opportunity to "opt out" or unsubscribe. For example, each e-newsletter we send to you will include a link or other method to unsubscribe or decline further e-newsletters. You can Unsubscribe from receiving further communications at any time by clicking here or contacting us at The Source, 279 Bayview Drive, Barrie ON L4M 4W5.

Who does The Source share information with?

Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law. However we may transfer your information to suppliers and service providers (or engage suppliers or service providers to collect information on our behalf), in connection with certain services they perform for us in order to fulfill one or more of the purposes identified above. For example, we may retain suppliers or service providers to: process payments; locate our retail stores and dealer outlets; provide you with maps and directions; conduct surveys; facilitate online chats and other two-way interactions with you; make available to you online flyers that correspond to your postal code and other information that you request from us; and provide us with analysis of your use of our website and related services and your purchases of products from us.

We may also disclose your personal information to government agencies or regulatory authorities where required by law.

How long do we keep your information?

Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected and for a reasonable time thereafter or for so long as we are required to maintain such information by law or other applicable rules or regulations.

We destroy your information or make it anonymous when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. You can also request that your information be removed from our records, subject to our requirements for continued retention of your information. Example: Advantage Care Plans. We will make every reasonable effort to meet your request.

Does The Source Transfer Personal Information Outside Canada?

The personal information that you provide to us may be transferred across provincial or national borders for the purposes of data storage, consolidation, retrieval, and to effectively manage personal information. We may store personal information on servers located in other jurisdictions, including the United States. Please note that the privacy laws in such jurisdictions differ from Canadian privacy laws and in some jurisdictions your personal information may be accessed by law enforcement authorities or the courts.

If you would like to gain access to written information or have any questions answered about The Source’s policies and practices with respect to the transfer of personal information outside of Canada, including information regarding the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information by service providers outside of Canada, please contact The Source’s Privacy Officer as indicated below.

How do we keep your information safe?

The security of your personal information is a high priority for The Source. We maintain reasonable safeguards and appropriate security standards to protect your personal information against disclosure or misuse.

TheSource.ca – Tracking Information

Our website automatically collects some information from website users which we may use to compile various web-tracking reports that are not linked to an identifiable individual. Examples include the IP address of your computer, the IP address of your internet service provider, the operating system that is on your computer, and areas of our website that you visit. This information is used for one or more of the purposes identified above.

TheSource.ca – Cookies

Our website uses “cookies” to permit the website to recognize you as a recent visitor. A cookie is a small data file that a website can use to store information on your computer and later retrieve. We use cookies to enhance your experience on our website by recognizing your personal preferences on future visits and to provide you with personalized services and content. For example, we use cookies to store information about your default province, products you place in your shopping cart, your default retail store or dealer outlet for purposes of displaying flyers to you, and to recognize you when you engage in an online chat with one of our representatives.

We also use cookies and work with third party service providers who use cookies to collect traffic data and other information about your use of our website and to help us display personalized content to you. We and our service providers use this information in aggregated and anonymous form to analyze usage of our website and services and to improve the operation of our website, services and business generally. For example, we use information from cookies to deliver recommendations to you based on analysis of what viewers or purchasers of a particular product are likely to also want to view or purchase.

Our cookies do not contain your name or sensitive information, such as your credit card number. You may choose to decline to accept cookies, if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the website and your ability to access certain features of the website.

TheSource.ca – Linking to other websites

Our website provides links to other independent websites as a convenience to our users. We do not share your personal information with those third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies only to our website. When you click on the link to another website from our web page you are leaving the "TheSource.ca" website and The Source has no responsibility or liability for, or control over the privacy and personal information management practices of those websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other sites to learn how they collect and use your personal information.

How can I access, review and update my personal information?

You may access, review and revise, correct or update any of the information that we have on file about you at any time and you may also learn how we have used it and, where applicable, to whom we have disclosed it.

You may notify us at any time that you do not wish us to use your information for any purpose(s) by contacting us in any of the ways described at the end of this Privacy Policy.

How can I ensure my information is correct?

At anytime you can request access to your personal information to verify the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

The Source is responsible for all personal information under our control. Our Privacy Officer is accountable for The Source's compliance with applicable privacy legislation. If you have any questions, concerns or comments about our Privacy Policy:

Send us an email at:
Write us at:
online@thesource.ca
Privacy Officer
The Source (Bell) Electronics Inc.

279 Bayview Dr
Barrie, Ontario
L4M 4W5

We will respond to your requests or investigate your concern as quickly as possible.

Will our Privacy Policy Change?

We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy periodically, as we reserve the right to change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time without notice and apply these revised terms to all information previously collected. We continue to modify and improve our practices and policies in order to serve the privacy interests of our customers. If we decide to change provisions of our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Your continued use of our website following the posting of a revised Privacy Policy will mean that you accept these changes.


Last Change: October 26, 2012


 
Verified by Visa Site Map    •    Privacy    •    Returns & Exchanges    •    Jobs at The Source    •    Contact Us    •    Legal Terms & Conditions    •    About Us    •    Dealer Login    •    accessibility

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
 

© Copyright 2009-2014 The Source (Bell) Electronics Inc. All rights reserved.34
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form without
permission from The Source (Bell) Electronics Inc. The images shown do not necessarily reflect the actual image of the product.